Trinity, Gelli-Unig Place, Pont-y-Waun,

Unitary (Local) AuthorityCaerphilly
CommunityCrosskeys
Description
Trinity Independent Chapel in Pontywaun was built during the late nineteenth century in the Italianate style. It was built for the English speaking workers coming into the area, following the formation in 1862 of 'The Society for Promoting the Establishment and support of the English Congregational Churches in South Wales and Monmouthshire'. Trinity is a daughter church of Glyn Congregational Church in Risca. The graveyard contains an obelisk memorial to those drowned when the Cwmcarn Reservoir burst in 1875 and the Flannel Factory by the Aqueduct was destroyed. There are gravestones for those who died in the Prince of Wales Colliery explosion of 1878, in which 119 men and boys were killed. There are also gravestones for victims of the Risca Black Vein 1860 and Risca North 1880 mining diasters. The earliest tombstone dates from circa 1872. This chapel is now Grade 2 Listed, along with the attached sunday school.

RCAHMW, September 2011.